Citizenrelocations

CITIZENSHIP SERVICES

PERMANENT RESIDENCY

Cyprus enjoys a European political outlook and the lifestyle of a Mediterranean island. Permanent Residency under this program grants to non-EU nationals the right to permanently reside in Cyprus with a single, secure, real estate investment of €300,000. It applies to the investor, their spouse, dependent children up to age 25 and the parents of the applicant. What’s more the Permit is granted for an indefinite duration and it is considered to be the first step towards gaining Cyprus Citizenship.

For more information regarding the law click here.

CRITERIA & CONDITIONS

The applicant must:

  1. Submit a confirmation letter from a financial institution in Cyprus that he has deposited a minimum capital of €30.000 into an account, which will be pledged for a period of at least three years. It must be proved that the said amount has been transferred to Cyprus from abroad.
  2. Prove together with his spouse that they have at their disposal a secure annual income of at least €30.000. This annual income should increase by €5.000 for every dependent person. This income should derive from abroad, and may include salaries from employment, pensions, dividends from shares, fixed deposits, rents etc.
  3. Submit, with the application, title deeds or a contract of sale in his name and/or his spouse, which has been officially deposited with the Department of Lands and Surveys, for a dwelling or other building, of a total market value of at least €300.000 (V.A.T. is not included therein) and official receipts for the payment of at least €200.000 (excluding V.A.T.), irrespective of the date for the delivery of the dwelling. It should be stressed that the full payment of the value for the dwelling shall be settled in an account in a financial institution in Cyprus.
  4. For the purpose of implementing this policy, the applicant may purchase up to two housing units (apartments or houses) which might be independent, or one housing unit and a shop of a surface of up to 100 sq.m., or a housing unit and an office of a surface of up to 250 sq.m., provided that the total market value satisfies the conditions in paragraph 2.3. In the case of a couple, these restrictions apply for the couple and not for each of the persons involved. The said purchase must be in relation to a dwelling (and the combinations described above) sold for the first time by a development company. In the case of acquiring two dwellings, both must be sold by the same company.
  5. The Immigration Permit issued to an applicant cover his spouse and children under the age of 18. Unmarried children aged between 18 and 25, who may prove that they are students or undergraduates and are financially dependent on the applicant, may submit a separate application to obtain an Immigration Permit. In such a case, the father or mother and/or both parents together must present an additional annual income of €5.000 for every such dependent child. It is noted that every such dependent child, shall submit with his application, all the documentation defined further below. The said permit is still valid even if the holder has exceeded the age of 25 years old.
  6. An immigration permit may also be granted to children of the applicant over the age of 18, who are not financially dependent on the applicant, provided that the market value of the acquired property attributed to each such child is at least €300.000 (e.g. in the event the applicant has a child that is 30 years old and wishes to obtain an immigration permit, the applicant must purchase a dwelling valued at €600.000, if the applicant has 2 adult children, financially independent, he must purchase a dwelling valued at €900.000 etc).

In addition to the above criteria the applicant must fulfill the following conditions:

  • The applicant and his spouse must submit a confirmation of a clean criminal record from their country of residence and generally they should not be considered as a threat in any way to the public order or public security in Cyprus.
  • The applicant and his spouse shall confirm that they do not intend to be employed in Cyprus in any direct or indirect manner. It is to be noted that the applicant and/or his spouse may be a shareholder(s) in a Company registered in Cyprus and the income from the dividends of such a company in Cyprus are not deemed an impediment for the purpose of obtaining an immigration permit.
  • The applicant and his family included in the Immigration Permit, must visit Cyprus at least once every two years.
  • All the necessary documentation, that is attached to the application for an immigration permit, including the translation of the same into the Greek or English language, must be duly certified.
  • Applications are reviewed by the Civil Registry and Migration Department and the Minister of Interior grants final approval.
  • The processing time is 2 months

PROGRAM BENEFITS

  • Freedom to live freely in Cyprus
  • Permanent residency for applicant, spouse and dependents up to the age of 25- The permits are valid forever, no renewal is required.
  • Insurance policy for the future
  • It enables you to own a business in Cyprus
  • It enables you to access first class healthcare and education
  • A risk-free property investment of €300,000 is required
  • The process and requirements are very simple and the permit is guaranteed to be issued within 2 months
  • It has a 100% approval rate
  • Access to Cypriot citizenship after 7 years – travel throughout Europe with ease.
  • Tax benefits: Setup a Cyprus company as an intermediary for export trading throughout the world, thus benefit from Cyprus’ low corporation tax of 12.5% and 0% tax on dividends offered to non tax residents.

APPLICATION KEY INFORMATION

Applicants must provide the following documents:

  • Copy of valid passport of the applicant and his dependants.
  • Copy of valid temporary residence permit (if the applicant resides in Cyprus).
  • Curriculum Vitae (including academic qualifications).
  • Original Letter from a financial institution in Cyprus (Bank, Coop) of a deposit of €30.000, pledged for three years.
  • Declaration of a secured annual income from abroad of €30.000 at least, (original documents and affidavit or declaration). The necessary annual income is increased by €5.000 for each dependent person.
  • Title of ownership or contract of sale of a built property in Cyprus of a minimum market value of €300.000 (original or true copy). If the title of ownership has not been obtained yet, the applicant must submit the contract of sale duly stamped by the Stamps Commissioner and the Department of Lands & Surveys and proof of payment for at least €200,000.
  • Official Statement by the applicant and his/her spouse that he/she does not intent to work or be engaged in any form of business in Cyprus.
  • Health Insurance Policy for the applicant and his dependants
  • Original Criminal Record Certificate duly certified for the applicant and his spouse (if the applicant resides abroad, the certificate must be issued from his country of residence, and submitted with an official and certified translation).
  • Marriage Certificate duly certified (official and certified translation).
  • Children’s Birth Certificates dully certified (official and certified translation).

THE PROCESS

  1. The application should be submitted on form MIP (1) to the Civil Registry and Migration Department or to the District offices personally, through post or through a representative. The presence of the applicants isn’t necessary, as the paperwork can be undertaken by a lawyer.
  2. The application will be examined by the Civil Registry and Migration Department and shall be submitted to the Minister of the Interior, through the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry, for a decision. Personal interviews are not usually necessary for this category of permit.
  3. The Ministry of Interior shall inform the applicant/representative through the Civil Registry and Migration Department of their decision.
  4. The examination period of these applications is two months.
  5. Once the approval has been granted, the applicant must visit Cyprus within one year to obtain the actual permit card.
  6. The Immigration Permit shall not be cancelled, provided that the applicant and dependents visit Cyprus at least once every two years.

Work with Us

  • In-depth knowledge of the relevant legislation and procedures to ensure successful applications.
  • Vast experience in successful preparation and processing of permanent residency applications
  • Close collaboration with the authorities and trusted Legal/Tax Advisors
  • Confidentiality-Integrity-Honesty
  • Peace of mind – our problem solving professionals will help you address all issues.
Read More »

EU CITIZENSHIP

“Scheme for Naturalization of Investors in Cyprus by exception”

REDUCED TO €2 MILLION

One of the main objectives of the economic policy of the Republic of Cyprus is to further encourage Foreign Direct Investment and to attract high net worth individuals to settle and do business in Cyprus. Key factors that make Cyprus an attractive destination for investment, is the highly specialized human capital, the reliable legislative and regulatory framework, the stable tax system and the safety and stability conditions prevailing in the country.

Requirements and Conditions

  1. Fast track procedure: Approval will be issued within approximately 3 months.
  2. A € 2 million (plus vat if any) – Investment in a single Residence. A single property to be used as a residence at a minimum value of €2 million (plus VAT if any). The residence must be retained by the investors for a period of 3 years. After 3 years the Investor has the right to sell his/her property and buy another one at a minimum value of €500,000 (plus VAT if any).
  3. A €2 million (plus Vat if any) Investment in a selection of Residential Properties, out of which one property is to be used as a privately-owned permanent residence of a minimum value of €500,000 (plus VAT if any). The remaining €1.5 million can be invested in a range of residential properties only, which may be resold after 3 years.
  4. The parent’s of the investor may apply for citizenship aſter the investor had acquired the Cypriot citizenship and Cyprus passport. They need to hold a permanent privately owned residence in the Republic of Cyprus, the purchase price of which must be at least €500.000 (plus VAT if any).
  5. It is noted that the investor and his/her parents may collectively acquire a residence, provided that the total of this home – property is at least €1.000.000 (plus VAT if any).
  6. The applicant, prior to his/her naturalization as a Cypriot citizen, must hold a residence permit in Cyprus. If the applicant does not already hold a residence permit, he/she may apply for an immigration permit on the basis of Regulation 6(2) of the Aliens and Immigration Law, simultaneously with the application for naturalization.
  7. Any Cyprus property or properties purchased during the past 3 years, can also be included in the required investment amount.
  8. The program applies to the immediate family of the applicant i.e the spouse and dependent children up to the age of 28 if full time university students.
  9. Applicants must hold a clear criminal record from the country of origin and the country of residence (if different).
  10. No requirement to physically reside in Cyprus, before/after approval.
Read More »

AFTER SALES SERVICES

  • Comprehensive property management (Interior design consulting, Furnishing, General cleaning and maintenance, Gardening.)
  • Set up of utilities
  • Property Insurance

Our firm’s real estate team deals with all matters related to immovable properties, ranging  from advice and negotiations on the terms of acquisitions, sales, transfers or financing (and all the related matters) to disputes involving commercial and residential property.

We advise both individual and corporate clients on:

  •  sale-purchase agreements
  •  acquisition of property by non-residents
  •  property management for non-residents
  •  review, negotiation, drafting and conclusion of construction agreements and rental agreements
  •  wills, probate and re-sealing and estate administration
Read More »

IMMIGRATION SERVICES

  • Guidance and Support by Immigration Specialists about EU Citizenship and Permanent Residency program.
  • Assistance in drafting all required documents, submission of the complete application to the authorities on the client’s behalf, and monitoring of the status of the review by the authorities up until the point when the immigration permit is granted.
Read More »

SALES SERVICES

  • Investment consulting and advisory services
  • Assistance regarding legal matters
  • Property insurance and advice about scheme options
  • Filling of Sales Agreements at Land Registry-Resale support
Read More »